APPLY NOW
loaderBlue

0%

loaderWhite

0%

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience.

If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with our Privacy Policy

Accept

Biography

ANNA LIPARTELIAN

Date of birth: 01.01.1991

Georgia

Education

Professors

Competitions

Program

CELLO 2022

01

Prizes

*Calculated at the US Dollar exchange rate, officially announced by the Central Bank of Armenia on the day of the payment of cash reward. The cash reward is liable to taxation in compliance with the tax legislation of RA

$10,000

Cash reward equal to
10,000 USD in AMD rate

Laureate Diploma

Participation in the 2 concert programs (during 2023/24 and 2024/25 seasons) offered by the Organizing Committee of the Competition.

$5,000

Cash reward equal to
5,000 USD in AMD rate

Laureate Diploma

$3,000

Cash reward equal to
3,000 USD in AMD rate

Laureate Diploma

Laureate Diploma

Special Prizes

1. Best interpretation of the suite a composition for solo cello by Johann Sebastian Bach (1st Round)

2. Best interpretation of the David Popper’s etudes from “High school of cello playing” Op. 73 (1st Round)

3. Best interpretation of the Sonata-Fantasy for Cello by Aram Khachaturian (2nd Round)

4. Best interpretation of a sonata (2nd Round)

5. “Audience Award”: one concert performance with the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra during its 2023/24 concert season

*Performances receiving Special prizes will be published on the official website and social media pages of the Competition. *The Competition will provide additional special prizes and awards, which will be granted during the closing ceremony of the Competition.

02

Rules

Contestant

Read more

03

Program

1ST ROUND

Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude and two other movements from one of the 6 suites for solo cello (at competitor’s choice):
David Popper - any 2 etudes from “High school of cello playing” Op. 73
One piece (at competitor’s choice) not more than 12 minutes.

2nd Round (semifinal)

Aram Khachaturian - Sonata-Fantasy for Unaccompanied Cello*
One of the following sonatas for Cello and Piano (at competitor’s choice):

Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No.3 in A major, Op.69

Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No.4 in C major, Op 102

Ludwig van Beethoven - Sonata No.5 in D major, Op.102 No.2

Johannes Brahms - Sonata No.2 in F major, Op.99.

Franz Schubert - Sonata in A minor, D.821 “Arpeggione”

Dmitry Shostakovich - Sonata in D minor, Op. 40

Sergei Prokofiev - Sonata in C major, Օp. 119

One piece at competitor’s choice (not more than 12 minutes).

3rd Round (final) accompanied by orchestra

One of the following compositions by Aram Khachaturian for Cello and Orchestra (at competitor’s choice)*:

Aram Khachaturian - Cello Concerto in E minor

Aram Khachaturian - Concerto-Rhapsody for cello and orchestra in D minor.

One of the following Cello Concertos at competitor’s choice:

Joseph Haydn - Concerto No 2 in D major, Hob. VIIb/2

Antonin Dvorak - Concerto in B minor, Op.104

Robert Schumann - Concerto in A minor, Op.129

Edward Elgar - Concerto in E minor, Op.85

Édouard Lalo - Concerto in D minor

Camille Saint-Saëns - Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.33

*If necessary, the scores of Aram Khachaturian's compositions will be made available by the Competition.

04

Schedule of Events

All hours are set at the Armenian Standard Time (GMT/UTC+4)

06

June.

Opening Ceremony

07

June.

1ST ROUND (DAY 1)

Performance, from 1 to 12 participants

08

June

1ST ROUND (DAY 2)

Performance, from 13 to 24 participants

09

June

2nd ROUND (Day 1)

Performance, from 1 to 6 participants

10

June

2nd ROUND (Day 2)

Performance, from 7 to 12 participants

11

June

3rd ROUND (Day 1)

Rehearsal/performance with orchestra, from 1 to 4 participants

12

June

3rd ROUND (Day 2)

Rehearsal/performance with orchestra, from 1 to 4 participants

13

June

AWARD CEREMONY
AND GALA CONCERT