loaderBlue

0%

loaderWhite

0%

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience.

If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with our Privacy Policy

Accept

Biography

ANNA LIPARTELIAN

Date of birth: 01.01.1991

Georgia

Education

Professors

Competitions

Program

VIOLIN 2020

01

Opening

Drawing of Lots Results

Press Conference

Opening Concert

Film featuring the Khachaturian International Competition: History and Novelty - Armenian

Film featuring the Khachaturian International Competition: History and Novelty - English

Khachaturian Competition Board - Armenian

Khachaturian Competition Board - English

Greetings from former Laureates - Armenian

Greetings from former Laureates - English

Competition archive - Part 1

Competition archive - Part 2

02

Closing

Aram Khachaturian - Dance for violin and piano in B-flat major, op.1.

Aram Khachaturian Waltz from Masquerade Suite

Khachaturian violin concerto in D Minor, Soloist Diana Adamyan

03

Winners

Prize Winners

Diana Adamyan

1

Armenia

Best interpretation of a composition for solo violin by Johann Sebastian Bach (1st Round)

Best interpretation of the Dance by Aram Khachaturian (2nd Round)

Michael Germer

2

Denmark

Best interpretation of a Caprice by Niccolò Paganini (1st Round)

Lorenz Karls

3

Sweden

Best interpretation of a Romance by Ludwig van Beethoven (1st Round)

Belle Ting

3

Taiwan

Best interpretation of the Song-poem by Aram Khachaturian (1st Round)

Feliks Harutyunyan

Armenia

Laureate Diploma

Nominees

Diana Adamyan
Armenia

Best interpretation of a composition for solo violin by Johann Sebastian Bach (1st Round)

Best interpretation of the Dance by Aram Khachaturian (2nd Round)

Michael Germer
Denmark

Best interpretation of a Caprice by Niccolò Paganini (1st Round)

Belle Ting
Taiwan

Best interpretation of the Song-poem by Aram Khachaturian (1st Round)

Lorenz Karls
Sweden

Best interpretation of a Romance by Ludwig van Beethoven (1st Round)

04

Prizes

*Calculated at the US Dollar exchange rate, officially announced by the Central Bank of Armenia on the payment day of the reward. The reward is liable to taxation in compliance with the tax legislation of the Republic of Armenia.

$10,000

Laureate Diploma

Recording contract by PARMA Recordings, GRAMMY-nominated Navona Records label

*Calculated at the US Dollar exchange rate, officially announced by the Central Bank of Armenia on the payment day of the reward. The reward is liable to taxation in compliance with the tax legislation of the Republic of Armenia.

$5,000

Laureate Diploma

*Calculated at the US Dollar exchange rate, officially announced by the Central Bank of Armenia on the payment day of the reward. The reward is liable to taxation in compliance with the tax legislation of the Republic of Armenia.

$3,000

Laureate Diploma

nominations

1. Best interpretation of a composition for solo violin by Johann Sebastian Bach (1st Round)

2. Best interpretation of a Caprice by Niccolò Paganini (1st Round)

3. Best interpretation of a Romance by Ludwig van Beethoven (1st Round)

4. Best interpretation of the Song-poem by Aram Khachaturian (1st Round)

5. Best interpretation of a sonata (2nd Round)

6. Best interpretation of the Dance by Aram Khachaturian (2nd Round)

7. “Audience Award” Performance within the 2021/22 concert season of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra

05

Rules

Contestant

Read more

Jury

Read more

#STAYHOME AND

participate in digital

01

Performance recording and submission

02

Performance live streaming

03

Jury voting

04

Announcement of the winners

Stay tuned

For the latest updates

Watch

our demo

video

Digital Participation
Guideline

06

program

1ST ROUND

One of the following pieces for solo violin at the contestant’s choice:

Johann Sebastian Bach

Adagio and Fugue from Sonata in G minor, BWV 1001

Grave and Fugue from Sonata in A minor, BWV 1003

Adagio and Fugue from Sonata in C major, BWV 1005

Chaconne from Partita in D minor, BWV 1004

Two Caprices for solo violin by Niccolò Paganini at the contestant’s choice
One of the Romances for violin and piano at the contestant’s choice:

Ludwig van Beethoven

Romance No. 1 in G major, Op. 40

Romance No. 2 in F major, Op. 50

Aram Khachaturian: Song-Poem, op.19 for violin and piano.

07

Schedule of Events

All hours are set at the Armenian Standard Time (GMT/UTC+4)

06

Jun.

Opening Program

22:00 - 23:30

15

Jun.

Announcement of the Winners

22:00 - 23:00

15

Jun.

Closing Concert

22:00 - 23:00

08

Contestants & Winners

1st prize

Diana Adamyan

Armenia

2nd prize

Michael Germer

Denmark

3rd prize

Belle Ting

Taiwan

3rd prize

Lorenz Karls

Sweden

LAUREATE DIPLOMA

Feliks Harutyunyan

Armenia

Contestant

Jiman Wee

Republic of Korea

Contestant

Matthew Chin

Honk Kong (China)

Contestant

Kristina Sukhova

Russian Federation

Contestant

Lucas Debraux

France

Contestant

Yanis Grisó

Luxembourg

Contestant

Younghyun Lee

Republic of Korea

Contestant

Junghyun Park

Republic of Korea

Contestant

Ryan Howland

Canada

Contestant

Yen Wang

Taiwan

Contestant

Sona Arzumanyan

Armenia

Contestant

Alexandros Petrin

Greece/Russia

Contestant

Naoko Tajima

Japan

Contestant

Jovana Raljic

Austria

09

JURY MEMBERS

Eduard Tadevosyan

Chairman (Armenia)

Dora Schwarzberg

Israel/USA

PÉTER Csaba

FRANCE/Romania

Zohrab Tadevosyan

Spain

Bob Lord

USA

Vera tsu weiling

china

Gianluca marciano

Italy

10

Gallery & Recordings

+11

Photos

In gallery