loaderBlue

0%

loaderWhite

0%

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience.

If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with our Privacy Policy

Accept

Biography

ANNA LIPARTELIAN

Date of birth: 01.01.1991

Georgia

Education

Professors

Competitions

Program

CONDUCTING 2021

01

Prizes

*Calculated at the US Dollar exchange rate, officially announced by the Central Bank of Armenia on the payment day of the reward. The reward is liable to taxation in compliance with the tax legislation of the Republic of Armenia.

$10,000

Cash reward equal to
10,000 USD in AMD rate

Laureate Diploma

Participation in the concert programs in Armenia (in 2 concerts during 2022/23 and 2023/24 seasons) offered by the Organizing Committee of the Competition.

Laureate Diploma

Laureate Diploma

Laureate Diploma

Special Prizes

1. Best interpretation of a Classical Symphony (1st Round)

2. Best interpretation of a work by Armenian contemporary composer (1st Round)

3. Best interpretation of the Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from “Spartacus” Suite No.2. by Aram Khachaturian (1st Round)

4. Best interpretation of the Symphony No.2 “The Bell Symphony” by Aram Khachaturian (2nd Round)

5. “Audience Award” Special prize: one concert performance with the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra during its 2022/23 concert season.

Performances receiving Special prizes will be published on the official website and social media pages of the Competition.

02

Rules

Contestant

Read more

03

Program

1ST ROUND

Each participant is given 30 minutes for rehearsal with the orchestra.

One of the following movements from symphonies at the competitor’s choice:

Joseph Haydn - Symphony No.101 in D major, Hob. I:101, 1st movement: Adagio - Presto (Edition:Breitkopf und Härtel)

Joseph Haydn - Symphony No.102 in B-flat major, Hob. I:102, 1st movement: Largo-Vivace (Edition:Breitkopf und Härtel)

Joseph Haydn - Symphony N. 104 in D major, Hob. I:104, 1st movement: Adagio - Allegro (Edition:Breitkopf und Härtel)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No.29 in A major K.201, 1st movement: Allegro moderato (Edition:Breitkopf und Härtel)

Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No.1 in C major Op.21, 1st movement: Adagio molto - Allegro con brio (Edition: Breitkopf und Härtel)

Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No.2 in D major Op.36, 1st movement: Adagio molto - Allegro con brio (Edition: Breitkopf und Härtel)

Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No.4 in B flat major Op.60, 1st movement: Adagio - Allegro vivace (Edition: Breitkopf und Härtel)

A piece of Armenian Contemporary Composer*

* The full Score of the piece will be provided by the Organizing Committee on June 6, 2021 immediately after drawing the lots.

Aram Khachaturian - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from “Spartacus” Suite No.2*.

2ND ROUND

Each participant is given 45 minutes for rehearsal with the orchestra.

Each participant shall conduct one of the movements of Symphony No.2 “The Bell Symphony” by Aram Khachaturian* which will be informed when announcing the participants passing to the 2nd Round.
Each participant shall conduct one of the movements from one of the following symphonies which will be informed when announcing the participants passing to the 2nd Round.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky - Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64 (Edition: Breitkopf und Härtel)

Johannes Brahms - Symphony No.4 in E minor, Op.98 (Edition: Breitkopf und Härtel)

Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op 95 (Edition: N. Simrock, 1894. E.F. Kalmus)

Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony No.7 in C-sharp minor, Op.131 (Edition: Moscow:Muzgiz. E.F. Kalmus)

*If necessary, the scores of Aram Khachaturian's compositions will be made available by the Competition.

04

Schedule of Events

All hours are set at the Armenian Standard Time (GMT/UTC+4)

06

Jun.

OPENING PROGRAM

Opening Ceremony

07

Jun.

1ST ROUND (DAY 1)

from 1 to 6 participants rehearsal/performance with orchestra

08

Jun.

1ST ROUND (DAY 2)

from 7 to 12 participants rehearsal/performance with orchestra

09

Jun.

1ST ROUND (DAY 3)

from 13 to 18 participants rehearsal/performance with orchestra

10

Jun.

2ND ROUND (DAY 1)

from 1 to 3 participants rehearsal/performance with orchestra

11

Jun.

2ND ROUND (DAY 2)

from 4 to 6 participants rehearsal/performance with orchestra

12

Jun.

AWARD CEREMONY
AND GALA CONCERT

Award Ceremony and Gala Concert

05

Contestants

Ian Niederhoffer

United States

Yeo Ryeong Ahn

Republic of Korea

Rotem Weinberg

Israel

Haoran Li

Germany

Ke Yuan Hsin

Taiwan

Davorin Mori

Slovenia

Zeke Fetrow

United States

Bernat Gerard Quetglas Torelló

Spain

Ektoras Tartanis

Germany/Greece

Levan Jagaevi

Georgia

Aleksandr Iradyan

Armenia/Germany

Sze Ho Kens Lui

Hong Kong

Pablo Devigo Vázquez

Spain

Tristan Rais-Sherman

United States

Yukuang Jin

China

Jebat Arjuna Kee Jia liang

Malaysia

Daichi Deguchi

Japan

Dong Kuk Lim

Republic of Korea

Yoona Jeong

Republic of Korea

Gurgen Petrosyan

Russian Federation

06

Winners

Prize Winners

Diana Adamyan

1

Armenia

Best interpretation of a composition for solo violin by Johann Sebastian Bach (1st Round)

Best interpretation of the Dance by Aram Khachaturian (2nd Round)

Michael Germer

2

Denmark

Best interpretation of a Caprice by Niccolò Paganini (1st Round)

Lorenz Karls

3

Sweden

Best interpretation of a Romance by Ludwig van Beethoven (1st Round)

Belle Ting

3

Taiwan

Best interpretation of the Song-poem by Aram Khachaturian (1st Round)

Feliks Harutyunyan

Armenia

Laureate Diploma

07

Jury members

Eduard Tadevosyan

Chairman (Armenia)

Dora Schwarzberg

Israel/USA

PÉTER Csaba

FRANCE/Romania

Zohrab Tadevosyan

Spain

Bob Lord

USA

Vera tsu weiling

china

Gianluca marciano

Italy