loaderBlue

0%

loaderWhite

0%

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience.

If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with our Privacy Policy

Accept

Piano 2023

01

Prizes

* Calculated at the US Dollar exchange rate, officially announced by the Central Bank of Armenia on the day of the payment of cash reward. The cash reward is liable to taxation in compliance with the tax legislation of RA.

prize

Cash reward of USD 10 000 (in AMD equivalent*)

prize

1 concert performance during the 2024/25 concert season, as offered by the Organizing Committee of the Competition

prize

Laureate Diploma

* Calculated at the US Dollar exchange rate, officially announced by the Central Bank of Armenia on the day of the payment of cash reward. The cash reward is liable to taxation in compliance with the tax legislation of RA.

prize

Cash reward of USD 5 000 (in AMD equivalent*)

prize

Laureate Diploma

* Calculated at the US Dollar exchange rate, officially announced by the Central Bank of Armenia on the day of the payment of cash reward. The cash reward is liable to taxation in compliance with the tax legislation of RA.

prize

Cash reward of USD 3 000 (in AMD equivalent*)

prize

Laureate Diploma

Special Prizes

1․ Best interpretation of a Prelude and Fugue by Johann Sebastian Bach (1st Round)

2. Best interpretation of an Etude by Frédéric Chopin (1st Round)

3. Best interpretation of the classical period Sonata (1st Round)

4. Best interpretation of the Piano Sonata by Alexey Shor/Mikhail Pletnev (1st Round)

5. Best interpretation of the Poem by Aram Khachaturian (2nd Round)

6. “Audience Award”: one concert performance with the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra during its 2024/25 concert season

Additional special prizes and awards are envisaged by the Competition to be
granted during the award ceremony.
Performances receiving Special prizes will be published on the official website and social
media pages of the Competition.

02

Rules

Contestant

Read more

03

Program

1st Round

Each Contestant will perform a solo recital (maximum duration - 45 minutes), including in the program the following:

One Prelude and Fugue from the Well-Tempered Clavier (Book I or II) by Johann Sebastian Bach (at the Contestant’s choice).
One Etude by Frédéric Chopin (at the Contestant’s choice), except the following:

Etude, Op.10 No.3 in E major

Etude, Op.10 No.6 in E-flat minor

Etude, Op. 25 No.7 in C-sharp minor.

One Etude by Franz Liszt, Sergei Rachmaninoff or Alexander Scriabin at the Contestant’s choice.
One Sonata for piano by Joseph Haydn, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart or Ludwig van Beethoven at the Contestant’s choice
Alexey Shor/Mikhail Pletnev - Piano sonata in A minor

*Scores available in the General Rules Section

2nd Round

Each Semi-finalist will perform a solo recital (maximum duration - 55 minutes), including in the program the following:

*Aram Khachaturian - Poem for piano
One large scale Romantic era composition.
One large scale 20 th -century composition
The remaining composition(s) at the Contestant’s choice.

3rd Round

Each Contestant will perform 2 concertos accompanied by the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra. Each Contestant will have 60 minutes for rehearsal with the orchestra for each of the concerts.

*Aram Khachaturian - Piano Concerto in D-flat Major
One piano concerto from the list below (at the Contestant’s choice).

Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, Op. 37

Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No.4 in G Major, Op.58

Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat Major, Op.73

Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op.11

Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21

Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54

Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto No.1 in D minor, Op.15

Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto No.2 in B-flat major, Op. 83

Camile Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.22

Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16

Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto No.1 in E-flat major, S.124

Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto No.2 in A major, S.125

Pyotr Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto No.1 in B-flat minor, Op.23

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op.30

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op.43

Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.16

Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto No.3 in C Major, Op.26

*If necessary, the scores of Aram Khachaturian's compositions will be made available by the Competition.

04

Schedule of Events

All hours are set at the Armenian Standard Time (GMT/UTC+4)

06

JUNE

Drawing of lots

Opening Ceremony of the Competition

07

JUNE

1ST ROUND (DAY 1)

08

JUNE

1ST ROUND (DAY 2)

09

JUNE

2ND ROUND (DAY 1)

10

JUNE

2ND ROUND (DAY 2)

11

JUNE

3RD ROUND (DAY 1)

Rehearsal/performance of Finalists with the orchestra

12

JUNE

3RD ROUND (DAY 2)

Rehearsal/performance of Finalists with the orchestra

13

JUNE

AWARD CEREMONY AND GALA CONCERT